AASPN

Today 2019.04.22
D-DAY 18

Program

home  >  Program  >  
08:00-08:30 Morning Break Venue: Main Room Foyer (1F)
08:30-09:00 Teaching Lecture 2 Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): Akira GOMI (Japan), TBD

Pineal / Para-pineal Tumors in Children: Surgical Perspectives

Tadanori TOMITA (United States)

09:00-09:30 Teaching Lecture 3 Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): Akira GOMI (Japan), TBD

TBD

Guirish SOLANKI (United Kingdom)

09:30-11:00 Plenary Lecture 2. Congenital Anomaly: Spine Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): Kyu-Chang WANG (Korea, Republic of), TBD
09:30-10:00

TBD

Sandip CHATTERJEE (India)

10:00-10:30 IA-0003

Split Cord Malformation – Spectrum of Associated Anomalies

Natarajan MUTHUKUMAR (India)

10:30-11:00 IA-0014

Congenital Spinal Deformity

Seung-Jae HYUN (Korea, Republic of)

11:00-11:30 Poster Session 3 (w/ Coffee Break) Venue: 118 (1F)
Chair(s): TBD
11:00-11:05 A-0100

Ependymoma Incidental Finding on Endoscopy Third Ventriculostomy for Dandy Walker Malformation: A Case Report

Bagus SULISTYONO (Indonesia)

Wihasto SURYANINGTYAS

11:05-11:10 A-0104

Transsphenoidal Surgery by Using Full HD, 4K or 8K Endoscope on Pediatric and Adult Neurosurgery

Kazuhiko KUROZUMI (Japan)

Masahiro KAMEDA, Kentarou FUJII, Yusuke TOMITA, Isao DATE

11:10-11:15 A-0111

Posterior Fossa Tumors in Pediatric Age Group: Our Experience

Md ZIAUDDIN (Bangladesh)

11:15-11:20 A-0069

Postoperative Cerebral Infarction in Pediatric Moyamoya Disease: Risk Factors and Clinical Outcome

Jung Won CHOI (Korea, Republic of)

Sangjoon CHONG, Ji Hoon PHI, Ji Yeoun LEE, Hee-Soo KIM, Jong Hee CHAE, Joongyub LEE, Seung-Ki KIM

11:20-11:25 A-0011

Rubinstein-Taybi Syndrome Associated with Chiari Type 1 Malformation and Low Conus Medullaris: Report of Two Cases

Yoshinori OMORI (Japan)

Kazuhisa YOSHIFUJI, Nobuhiro MIKUNI

11:25-11:30 A-0019

Quantitative Evaluation of Skull Base in Patients with Craniosynositosis

Masaaki NISHIMOTO (Japan)

Katsuhiro MIZUTANI, Tomoru MIWA, Yoshiaki SAKAMOTO, Kazunari YOSHIDA

11:30-12:30 Special Lecture 2. Congenital Anomaly: Brain Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): Wan-Tew SEOW (Singapore), Nobuhito MOROTA (Japan)
11:30-11:50 Abstract

The Chiari Malformation

Nobuhito MOROTA (Japan)

11:50-12:10 IA-0010

Primary Congenital Skull Base Encephalocele in Newborn

Azmi ALIAS (Malaysia)

12:10-12:30 IA-0007

Management of Intracranial Pressure in Syndromic Craniosynostosis during Infancy

Hiroaki SAKAMOTO (Japan)

12:30-13:30 Luncheon Symposium 3. The Use of Neurological Pupil index (NPi) for the Objective Assessment and Prediction of Neurological Status in NCU Care: Illustrative Cases Venue: 113~115 (1F)
(Sponsored by Neuroplus)
Chair(s):TBD, TBD
12:30-13:00 IA-0018

Neuromonitoring in the ICU

Eunjin HA (Korea, Republic of)

13:00-13:30 -

The Use of Neurological Pupil index (NPi) for the Objective Assessment and Prediction of Neurological Status in NCU Care: Illustrative Cases

Eun Jung KOH (Korea, Republic of)

12:30-13:30 Luncheon Symposium 4. Shunt enue: 116~117 (1F)
(Sponsored by Integra)
Chair(s):TBD, TBD
12:30-13:00

TBD

TBD

13:00-13:30

TBD

Young-Shin RA (Korea, Republic of)

13:30-13:40 Break
13:40-15:15 Session 5. Congenital Anomaly I Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): Sandip CHATTERJEE (India), Sung Kyoo HWANG (Korea, Republic of)
13:40-13:55

TBD

Ji Yeoun LEE (Korea, Republic of)

13:55-14:03 A-0033

Junctional Neural Tube Defect and Segmental Spinal Dysgenesis are the Same Entity

Kyu-Chang WANG (Korea, Republic of)

Jong Seok LEE, Keewon KIM, Young Jae IM, Kwanjin PARK, Kyung Hyun KIM, Ji Hoon PHI, Seung-Ki KIM,
Ji Yeoun LEE

14:03-14:11 A-0040

Surgical Indication and Outcomes for Postoperative Tethered Cord Syndrome in Patients with Myelomenigocele

Dan OZAKI (Japan)

Tomomi KIMIWADA, Toshiaki HAYASHI, Reizo SHIRANE, Teiji TOMINAGA

14:11-14:19 A-0044

Sport Participation for Children with Arachnoid Cysts. Is it a Contra-indicated Activity?

Kazuaki SHIMOJI (Japan)

Kochiro SAKAMOTO, Masakazu MIYAJIMA, Hajime ARAI

14:19-14:27 A-0048

Non-invasive Prediction of Intracranial Hypertension in Patients with Craniosynostosis Using Computed Tomography

Shuichi YAMADA (Japan)

Young Soo PARK, Ichiro NAKAGAWA, Fumihiko NISHIMURA, Yasushi MOTOYAMA, Hiroyuki NAKASE

14:27-14:35 A-0051

Clinical and Radiological Characteristics of Myelomeningocele Associated with Split Cord Malformation

Saaya MARUYAMA (Japan)

Ai MUROI, Takao TSURUBUCHI, Eiichi ISHIKAWA, Akira MATSUMURA

14:35-14:43 A-0064

Computer-assisted Quantitative Analysis of Surgical Outcomes for Craniosynostosis

Min Jin LEE (Korea, Republic of)

Helen HONG, Kyuwon SHIM

14:43-14:51 A-0091

Outcome in 32 Cases of Tethered Cords in Adults – Is Intervention Justified?

Sandip CHATTERJEE (India)

14:51-14:59 A-0029

Proatlas Segmentation Anomalies of the Craniovertebral Junction: Clinical Presentation, Radiological Features & Surgical Management.

Natarajan MUTHUKUMAR (India)

14:59-15:07 A-0035

Change of Syrinx Volume after Suboccipital Decompression in Chiari Malformation Type 1

Junkyu HWANG (Korea, Republic of)

Eunkyung PARK, Kyuwon SHIM, Dong-Seok KIM

13:40-15:15 Session 6. Global Neurosurgery and Neurosurgery Outreach Venue: 116~117 (1F)
Chair(s): Philipp R. ALDANA (United States), TBD
13:40-13:55 IA-0017

Gaps in Neurosurgical Care in Southeast Asia: Highlighting the Problem and Addressing it through Collaboration

Philipp R. ALDANA (United States)

13:55-14:10 -

Surgery for Spina Bifida Embedded in Life Long Care

Pierre MERTENS (Belgium)

14:10-14:25 IA-0016

Combined Endoscopic Third Ventriculostomy and Choroid Plexus Cauterization (ETV+CPC) in Northern Vietnam

Tran Van SI (Vietnam)

Jacob LEPARD

14:25-14:40 IA-0012

Pediatric Neurosurgery in Asia and Australasia: Bridging the Gaps in Workforce, Training, and Access to Care

Ronnie BATICULON (Philippines)

Philipp ALDANA, Nunthasiri WITTAYANAKORN, Michael DEWAN, Wirginia MAIXNER

14:40-15:15

Panel Discussion

15:15-15:40 Poster Session 4 (w/ Coffee Break) Venue: 118 (1F)
Chair(s): TBD
15:15-15:20 A-0037

Outcome of Cystic Spina Bifida

Toshitaka SEKI (Japan)

Shuji HAMAUCHI, Kazuyoshi YAMAZAKI, Soichiro TAKAMIYA, Kiyohiro HOUKIN

15:20-15:25 A-0047

Multi-directional Cranial Distraction Osteogenesis (MCDO) Procedure for Scaphocephaly

Masahiro KAMEDA (Japan)

Eijiro TOKUYAMA, Takaya SENOO, Isao DATE

15:25-15:30 A-0056

Volume Control of Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) by Choroid Plexus Resection (CPR)

Mihoko KATO (Japan)

Masamune NAGAKURA, Hirokatsu OSAWA

15:30-15:35 A-0112

Distribution of Factors Causing Early Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt Infection in Paediatric Patients

Kaisar HAROON (Bangladesh)

Tania TAHER, Sk. Sader HOSSAIN

15:35-15:40 A-0108

Association between Congenital Hydrocephalus & Congenital ToRCH Infections

Sudipta Kumer MUKHERJEE (Bangladesh)

15:40-17:15 Session 7. Congenital Anomaly II Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): Takayuki INAGAKI (Japan), TBD
15:40-15:55 A-0095

Current Concepts in Treatment of Lipomyelomeningocele

Neelam Krishnan VENKATARAMANA (India)

15:55-16:03 A-0036

Pathoembryogenesis of Junctional Neural Tube Defect

Ji Yeoun LEE (Korea, Republic of)

Veronica KIM, Saetpyou KIM, Ji Hoon PHI, Seung-Ki KIM, Kyu-Chang WANG

16:03-16:11 A-0070

Clinical Presentation and Embryological Classification of Spinal Lipoma

Ryo ANDO (Japan)

Osamu NUMATA, Chiaki ITO

16:11-16:19 A-0074

Dermoid/ Dermal Sinus Tract in Children

Can Dang DO THANH (Vietnam)

16:19-16:27 A-0028

Evaluation and Outcome of Ruptured Lumbosacral Myelomeningocele in Children in Sabah, North Borneo

Yan Zheng HO (Malaysia)

Ardalia Alvernia NEYSA, Prabu Rau SRIRAM

16:27-16:35 A-0034

Decreased MEPs During Subcutaneous Dissection for Untethering Surgery of a ‘true’ Lipomyelomeningocele: Aggravated Traction of the Spinal Cord by Release of the Sac from the Original Nest

Kyung Hyun KIM (Korea, Republic of)

Sangjoon CHONG, Ji Yeoun LEE, Keewon KIM, Seung-Ki KIM, Kyu-Chang WANG

16:35-16:43 A-0092

Non Operative Management and Follow Up in Sturge-Webber Syndrome

Dirga Rachmad APRIANTO (Indonesia)

Muhammad Arifin PARENRENGI, Muhammad Reza ARIFIANTO

15:40-17:15 Session 8. Epilepsy, Trauma and Imaging Venue: 116~117 (1F)
Chair(s): Young-Soo PARK (Japan), Kaushik SIL (India)
15:40-15:55 IA-0006

Real-time Prediction of Intracranial Hypertension Using an Explainable Machine Learning Model

Dong-Joo KIM (Korea, Republic of)

Hakseung KIM, Seung-Bo LEE, Young-Tak KIM, Marek CZOSNYKA

15:55-16:10

TBD

Kaushik SIL (India)

16:10-16:18 A-0001

Consideration on Pathological Conditions in which Abusive Infantile ASDH becomes Severe - What does the Widespread LDA Mean? –

Young Soo PARK (Japan)

Taekyun KIM, Fumihiko NISHIMURA, Ichiro NAKAGAWA, Yasushi MOTOYAMA, Hiroyuki NAKASE

16:18-16:26 A-0030

Satellite Lesions of DNET: Implications in Seizure and Tumor Control after Resection

Jeyul YANG (Korea, Republic of)

Ji Hoon PHI

16:26-16:34 A-0016

Pediatric Head Injury Outcome in Neurosurgical Centre

Prabu Rau SRIRAM (Malaysia)

16:34-16:42 A-0024

Usefulness of MRI Scan for Diagnosing Child Head Trauma

Yuki KIMOTO (Japan)

Reina UTSUGI, Kazushige MAENO, Yo OKIZUKA, Hidetsuna UTSUNOMIYA, Atsuko HARADA

16:42-16:50 A-0008

Intraoperative Ultrasound - An Underused Adjunct in Pediatric Neurosurgery

Prabu Rau SRIRAM (Malaysia)

16:50-16:58 A-0043

C2 Pedicle Reconstruction in Management of Old Hangmans Fracture with Reabsorbed Bilateral C2 Pedicle

Pankaj SINGH (India)

Dattaraj SAWARKAR, Satish VERMA, Amandeep KUMAR, Ramesh DODDAMANI, Rajesh MEENA, P.S CHANDRA, Sashank KALE

16:58-17:06 A-0083

Curative Resection for Lesional Refractory Epilepsy in Children : Outcomes and Local Experience in Hospital Kuala Lumpur

Azmi Bin ALIAS (Malaysia)

Fadzlishah JOHANABAS, Ahamad RITHAUDDIN MOHAMED

17:06-17:14 A-0103

Management of Pediatric Atlantoaxial Spondyloptosis

Gaurav VARSHNEY (India)

Pankaj SINGH, Deepak GUPTA, Amandeep JAGDEVAN, P Sarat CHANDRA, Shashank KALE

17:15-18:30 AASPN General Assembly & KSPN General Assembly Venue: 113~115 (1F)
19:00-21:00 Banquet @ Sheraton Grand Incheon Hotel Venue: Grand Ballroom (3F)

Back to Top