AASPN

Today 2019.04.22
D-DAY 18

Program

home  >  Program  >  
08:00-08:30 Morning Break Venue: Main Room Foyer (1F)
08:30-09:00 Teaching Lecture 1 Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): TBD

Suprasellar Tumors in Children

Chandrashekhar DEOPUJARI (India)

09:00-09:30 Opening Lecture (President Address) Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): Dong-Seok KIM (Korea, Republic of)

TBD

Chandrashekhar DEOPUJARI (India)

09:30-11:00 Plenary Lecture 1. Brain Tumor Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): Tadanori TOMITA (United States), Tai-Tong WONG (Taiwan)
09:30-10:00

TBD

Annie HUANG (Canada)

10:00-10:30

TBD

Young-Shin RA (Korea, Republic of)

10:30-11:00 IA-0008

Pediatric Tumoral Epilepsy Surgery: Characteristics and Predictors of Outcome

Hsin-Hung CHEN (Taiwan)

11:00-11:30 Poster Session 1 (w/ Coffee Break) Venue: 118 (1F)
Chair(s): TBD
11:00-11:05 A-0015

Treatment of Cystic Craniopharyngioma with Insertion of CSF Reservoir, Cyst Aspiration and Fractionated Stereotactic Radiotherapy in Paediatric Patients

Md Tauseef KHALID (Singapore)

Wan Tew SEOW, Sharon LOW, David LOW, Kai Rui WAN, Lee Ping NG

11:05-11:10 A-0020

Paediatric Cervicomedullary Tumours – Case Series in a Single Institution

Audrey TAN (Singapore)

Kai Rui WAN, Lee Ping NG, Sharon Yin Yee LOW, David Chyi Yeu LOW, Wan Tew SEOW

11:10-11:15 A-0027

Local Recurrence Of Intracranial Germinoma, A Case Report

Yun Gi HONG (Korea, Republic of)

Dong Suk KIM, Eun Kyung PARK, Kyuwon SHIM, Junkyu HWANG

11:15-11:20 A-0046

Peripheral Neuroectodermal Tumor – Ewing Sarcoma; A Rare Primary Spinal Extradural Tumor Case Report

Alevernia Neysa UJAT (Malaysia)

Prabu Rau SRIRAM, Angeline MADATANG

11:20-11:25 A-0067

Escherichia Coli Subdural Empyema in Infants: A Case Series

Siaw Nee LOW (Malaysia)

Azmi ALIAS, Fadzlishah ROSLI

11:25-11:30 A-0061

Spontaneous Regression of an Asymptomatic Arachnoid Cyst after Head Trauma

Tae-Young JUNG (Korea, Republic of)

Seul-Kee KIM

11:30-12:30 Special Lecture 1. Vascular Disease Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s):TBD, Meng-Fai KUO (Taiwan)
11:30-11:50 IA-0005

Long-term Outcomes after Indirect Bypass Surgery For Children with Moyamoya Disease

Seung-Ki KIM (Korea, Republic of)

Eunjin HA, Kyung Hyun KIM, Kyu-Chang WANG, Ji Hoon PHI, Ji Yeoun LEE, Yoon Hwan BYUN, Jung Won CHOI, Byung Kyu CHO

11:50-12:10 IA-0020

Changes of Surgical Treatment Strategy for Pediatric Moyamoya Disease

Toshiaki HAYASHI (Japan)

Tomomi KIMIWADA, Reizo SHIRANE, Tatsuya SASAKI, Teiji TOMINAGA

12:10-12:30 Abstract

The Effect of Indirect Revascularization on the Treatment of Adult Moyamoya Disease

Meng-Fai KUO (Taiwan)

12:30-13:30 Luncheon Symposium 1. Role of VNS Therapy in Pediatric Neurosurgery Venue: 113~115 (1F)
(Sponsored by LivaNova)
Chair(s):TBD, Azmi ALIAS (Malaysia)
12:30-13:00

TBD

Dong-Seok KIM (Korea, Republic of)

13:00-13:30

TBD

Ahmed ABDELMOITY (United States)

12:30-13:30 Luncheon Symposium 2. Interactive and Innovative Neuronavigation Venue: 116~117 (1F)
(Sponsored by Brainlab)
Chair(s):Young-Shin RA (Korea, Republic of), Reizo SHIRANE (Japan)
12:30-13:00

Brainlab Image-Guided Surgery

Uli MEZGER (Germany)

13:00-13:30

TBD

Seok Ho HONG (Korea, Republic of)

13:30-13:40 Break
13:40-15:15 Session 1. Brain Tumor I Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): JunBum PARK (Korea, Republic of), Edward AHN (United States)
13:40-13:55 IA-0015

Advances in the Surgical Management of Deep-Seated Brain Tumors in Children

Edward AHN (United States)

13:55-14:03 A-0031

Use of 5-aminolevulinic Acid Fluorescence Guidance in Resecting Pediatric Brain Tumors

Akira GOMI (Japan)

Hirofumi OGUMA, Taku UCHIYAMA, Keisuke OHTANI, Fumihiro ARAI, Rie NAGAYAMA, Makoto SATO,
Kensuke KAWAI

14:03-14:11 A-0022

Laser Interstitial Thermal Therapy Increases Blood-Brain Barrier Permeability in a Mouse Model of Glioblastoma

Afshin SALEHI (United States)

Mounica PATURU, Albert KIM

14:11-14:19 A-0054

Development of Microbleeding after Proton Beam Radiotherapy for Pediatric Brain Tumor

Hidehiro KOHZUKI (Japan)

Ai MUROI, Eiichi ISHIKAWA, Akira MATSUMURA

14:19-14:27 A-0085

The Establishment of Molecular and Outcome-based Risk Stratification of Pediatric Medulloblastoma in a Cohort Series of Taiwan

Tai-Tong WONG (Taiwan)

Kuo-Sheng WU, Muh-Lii LIANG, Hsin-Hung CHEN, Yi-Yen LEE, Yen-Lin LIU, Donald MT HO, Diego LIN,
Wen-Chang HUANG

14:27-14:35 A-0102

Multisite Stereotactic Needle Aspiration Biopsy in Pediatric Diffuse Intrinsic Pontine Glioma - A Promised Safe Procedure

Jie MA (China)

Yang ZHAO, YiPeng HAN, Wei MENG, ZiXuan WANG, BaoCheng WANG, ChenRan ZHANG

14:35-14:43 A-0018

A Comparative Analysis of Clinicopathological Features and Survival of Supra & Infratentorial Low-grade Glioma in Children- A Single Institute Experience

Muh-Lii LIANG (Taiwan)

Yi-Yen LEE Yi-Wei CHEN, Hsin-Hung CHEN, Shih-Chieh LIN, Feng-Chi CHAN, Tai-Tong Wong

14:43-14:51 A-0042

Long Term (> 5 Years) Surgical Outcome of Symptomatic Pediatric Vertebral Haemangiomas

Pankaj SINGH (India)

P. S. CHANDRA, Dattaraj SAWARKAR, Satish VERMA, Amandeep KUMAR, Ramesh DODDAMANI, Rajesh MEENA, Sashank KALE

14:51-14:59 A-0049

Management of Suspected Asymptomatic Low-grade Glioma in Children

Ai MUROI (Japan)

Takao TSURUBUCHI, Eiichi ISHIKAWA, Akira MATSUMURA, Takayuki INAGAKI

14:59-15:07 A-0068

Pediatric Supratentorial Ependymomas

Ramesh DODDAMANI (India)

Meher BHOORGULA, Rajesh MEENA, Dattaraj SAWARKAR, Sarat CHANDRA, Shashank KALE

15:07-15:15 A-0071

Treatment Outcomes for Pediatric Pineoblastoma: A Single Institute Experience in Taiwan

Hsin-Hung CHEN (Taiwan)

Yi-Wei CHEN, Muh-Lii LIANG

13:40-15:15 Session 2. Hydrocephalus Venue: 116~117 (1F)
Chair(s): Suresh SANKHLA (India), Kenichi NISHIYAMA (Japan)
13:40-13:55 IA-0002

Endoscopic Management of Complex Hydrocephalus

Kenichi NISHIYAMA (Japan)

13:55-14:03 A-0023

The Long Term of Outcome of Hydrocephalus with Myelomeningocele and the Possibility of Freedom from Shunt Dependency

Masahiro NONAKA (Japan)

Akio ASAI

14:03-14:11 A-0080

Ventriculo - Subgaleal Shunt in Hemorrhagic Hydrocephalus

Kaushik SIL (India)

Sandip CHATTERJEE

14:11-14:19 A-0082

Gravity Feed Endoscopic Intraventricular Lavage ( IVEL) in Children: Indications and Techniques

Azmi Bin ALIAS (Malaysia)

Fadzishah JOHANABAS, Siow Nee LOW

14:19-14:27 A-0009

Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt Migration: Rate of Complication, Possible Mechanisms and Methods of Prevention

Sergei KIM (Russian Federation)

German LETJAGIN, Vasiliy DANILIN, Aleksandr SCHERBAKOV, Ekaterina BALKHANOVA, Nargiz SAATOVA

14:27-14:35 A-0090

Role of ETV in the Management of Shunt Malfunction

Suresh SANKHLA (India)

14:35-14:43 A-0039

Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt Operation Complications In Pediatric Patients at Neurosurgery Department Hasan Sadikin Hospital Bandung

Andi SENDJAJA (Indonesia)

Mirna SOBANA, M.Z ARIFIN

14:43-14:51 A-0050

Pediatric Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt: Outcome Analysis in Tertiary Care Hospital

Suman PHUYAL (Nepal)

Gopal SEDAIN, Sushil SHILPAKAR, Mohan Raj SHARMA, Amit PRADHANANG

14:51-14:59 A-0078

A 5-Year Analysis of External Ventricular Drains Reimplantation Surgery due to Accidental Pullout in Pediatric Patients

Yunus KUNTAWI AJI (Indonesia)

Muhammad ARIFIN PARENRENGI

14:59-15:07 A-0097

Migration of the Distal Catheter of Ventriculoperitoneal Shunts in Pediatric Age Group: Case Series in Dr. Soetomo General Hospital, Surabaya, Indonesia

Achmad KURNIAWAN (Indonesia)

Muhammad ARIFIN PARENRENGI

15:07-15:15 A-0088

Severe Breath-holding Spells Associated with Chiari Malformation Type II

Goichiro TAMURA (Japan)

Takayuki INAGAKI

15:15-15:40 Poster Session 2 (w/ Coffee Break) Venue: 118 (1F)
Chair(s): TBD
15:15-15:20 A-0026

Radiation-induced Glioblastoma following Treatment for Medulloblastoma: Report of Three Cases

Junji KOYAMA (Japan)

15:20-15:25 A-0065

Management of Paediatric Lower Cranial Nerve Schwannoma Institutional Experience

Gaurav SINGH (India)

PANKAJ SINGH, P. S CHANDRA, S. S KALE

15:25-15:30 A-0106

A 12 Year Old Boy with Sudden Paraparesis

Musannah ASHFAQ (Bangladesh)

15:30-15:35 A-0086

The Effect And Mechanism of IAPs Inhibitor on Medulloblastoma and Tumor Stem Cells

Shu-Mei CHEN (Taiwan)

Ying-Ying LI, Chiao‐Hui TU, Tai‐Ngar LUI

15:35-15:40 A-0107

A 8 Year Old Child with Expansion of Extradural Haematoma

Musannah ASHFAQ (Bangladesh)

Sukriti DAS, Rakibul ISLAM, Kaniz FATEMA

15:40-17:15 Session 3. Brain Tumor II Venue: 113~115 (1F)
Chair(s): Jie MA (China), Andri Anugerah KUSUMA (Indonesia)
15:40-15:55

TBD

SooJeong NAM (Korea, Republic of)

15:55-16:03 A-0072

Management of Pediatric Spinal Tumors: Experience of a Single Institute in Taiwan

Shih-Hung YANG (Taiwan)

Meng-Fai KUO

16:03-16:11 A-0005

Management of Craniopharyngioma in Children at Kantha Bopha Children’s Hospital, Cambodia, 7 Years Experiences

Vuthy KONG (Cambodia)

16:11-16:19 A-0007

Neoadjuvant Chemotherapy for Atypical Teratoid Rhabdoid Tumors (AT/RTs)

HIDEKI OGIWARA (Japan)

16:19-16:27 A-0013

Thalamic Gliomas – Correlation Between Pulvinar Locus and Clinical Outcome

Kentaro CHIBA (Japan)

Takakazu KAWAMATA, Yasuo AIHARA

16:27-16:35 A-0053

The Analysis of Outcomes of Intracranial Germ Cell Tumors: Single Institute Study

Kyeong-o GO (Korea, Republic of)

Kihwan HWANG, Jung Ho HAN, Hyoung Soo CHOI, Yu Jung KIM, Chan Woo WEE, In Ah KIM, Gheeyoung CHOE, Chae-Yong KIM

16:35-16:43 A-0094

Rare Form of Giant Tuberculoma in the Posterior Fossa

Muhammad FAKHRI (Indonesia)

Muhammad ARIFIN PARENRENGI

16:43-16:51 A-0021

Treatment for the Expanding Cyst of Pediatric Pilocytic Astrocytomas which were Not Removed Totally

Tomoru MIWA (Japan)

Ryota TAMURA, Hikaru SASAKI, Kazunari YOSHIDA

16:51-16:59 A-0089

The Role of Early Suboccipital Decompression for Medulloblastoma

Galih Indra PERMANA (Indonesia)

M. Arifin PARENRENGI

16:59-17:15 A-0101

Clinical Features of 1136 Tumors of Central Nervous System in Children: Single Institutional Report from Shanghai Xinhua Hospital, the Founding Member of CNOG

Jie MA (China)

YiPeng HAN, Yang ZHAO, Feng JIANG, QiFeng LI, BaoCheng WANG, Chenran ZHANG

15:40-17:15 Session 4. Vascular Venue: 116~117 (1F)
Chair(s): Meng-Fai KUO (Taiwan), Tae-Young JUNG (Korea, Republic of)
15:40-15:55 IA-0004

Neurointerventional Procedures in Various Pediatric Neurovascular Abnormalities: AMC Experience

Deok Hee LEE (Korea, Republic of)

15:55-16:03 A-0004

Long-term Outcomes After Indirect Bypass Surgery for Young Children (under Age of 3) with Moyamoya Disease

Eunjin HA (Korea, Republic of)

Seung-Ki KIM, Kyu-Chang WANG, Ji Hoon PHI, Ji Yeoun LEE, Kyung Hyun KIM, Jeyul YANG, Byung-Kyu CHO

16:03-16:11 A-0025

Multi Burr Hole Surgery in the Treatment of Moyamoya Disease after Encephaloduroarteriosynangiosis

Junkyu HWANG (Korea, Republic of)

Dongseok KIM, KYUWON SHIM, Eun-kyung PARK

16:11-16:19 A-0062

Novel Evaluation with an Enhanced Phase Contrast MR Angiography for Cerebrovascular Stenosis and Postoperative Neoangiogenesis in Moyamoya Disease

Yosuke MIYAIRI (Japan)

Hiroaki SHIGETA

16:19-16:27 A-0079

Standardized MR Perfusion Scoring System for Evaluation of Sequential Perfusion Changes and Surgical Outcome of Moyamoya Disease

Sheng Che CHOU (Taiwan)

Yen Heng LIN, Chi Ju LU, Chung Wei LEE, Shih Hung YANG, Yung Chien HUANG, Hon Man LIU, Ya Fang CHEN, Meng-Fai KUO

16:27-16:35 A-0081

Vein of Galen Malformation: Neuroangiography Pattern of Two Cases with Review of Litterature

Muhammad Reza ARIFIANTO (Indonesia)

Muhammad Arifin PARENRENGI, Agus TURCHAN, Asra AL FAUZI, Nur Setiawan SUROTO

16:35-16:43 A-0017

Is Conservative Treatment a Valid Option for Infantile Aneurysm : A Case Report & Literature Review

Prabu Rau SRIRAM (Malaysia)

17:30-20:00 Welcome Reception Venue: 302~304 (3F)

Back to Top