08:00-08:30 | Morning Break | Venue: Main Room Foyer (1F) |
---|
08:30-09:00 | Teaching Lecture 2 | Venue: 113~115 (1F) | |
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Jae-Gon MOON (Korea, Republic of), Akira GOMI (Japan) | |||
- |
Pineal / Para-pineal Tumors in Children: Surgical Perspectives Tadanori TOMITA (United States) |
09:00-09:30 | Teaching Lecture 3 | Venue: 113~115 (1F) | |
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Jae-Gon MOON (Korea, Republic of), Akira GOMI (Japan) | |||
- |
A New Algorithm for the Management of Chiari with Syringomyelia Guirish SOLANKI (United Kingdom) |
09:30-11:00 | Plenary Lecture 2. Congenital Anomaly: Spine | Venue: 113~115 (1F) | |
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Kyu-Chang WANG (Korea, Republic of), Sandip CHATTERJEE (India) | |||
09:30-10:00 | - |
Congenital Spinal Deformities in Children - the Challenges Sandip CHATTERJEE (India) |
|
10:00-10:30 | IA-0003 |
Split Cord Malformation – Spectrum of Associated Anomalies Natarajan MUTHUKUMAR (India) |
|
10:30-11:00 | IA-0014 |
Congenital Spinal Deformity Seung-Jae HYUN (Korea, Republic of) |
11:00-11:25 | Poster Session 3 (w/ Coffee Break) | Venue: 118 (1F) | |
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Kookhee YANG (Korea, Republic of) | |||
11:00-11:05 | A-0100 |
Ependymoma Incidental Finding on Endoscopy Third Ventriculostomy for Dandy Walker Malformation: A Case Report Bagus SULISTYONO (Indonesia) Wihasto SURYANINGTYAS |
|
11:05-11:10 | A-0104 |
Transsphenoidal Surgery by Using Full HD, 4K or 8K Endoscope on Pediatric and Adult Neurosurgery Kazuhiko KUROZUMI (Japan) Masahiro KAMEDA, Kentarou FUJII, Yusuke TOMITA, Isao DATE |
|
11:10-11:15 | A-0111 |
Posterior Fossa Tumors in Pediatric Age Group: Our Experience Md ZIAUDDIN (Bangladesh) |
|
11:15-11:20 | A-0011 |
Rubinstein-Taybi Syndrome Associated with Chiari Type 1 Malformation and Low Conus Medullaris: Report of Two Cases Yoshinori OMORI (Japan) Kazuhisa YOSHIFUJI, Nobuhiro MIKUNI |
|
11:20-11:25 | A-0019 |
Quantitative Evaluation of Skull Base in Patients with Craniosynositosis Masaaki NISHIMOTO (Japan) Katsuhiro MIZUTANI, Tomoru MIWA, Yoshiaki SAKAMOTO, Kazunari YOSHIDA |
11:30-12:30 | Special Lecture 2. Congenital Anomaly: Brain | Venue: 113~115 (1F) | |
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Wan-Tew SEOW (Singapore), Nobuhito MOROTA (Japan) | |||
11:30-11:50 | Abstract |
The Chiari Malformation Nobuhito MOROTA (Japan) |
|
11:50-12:10 | IA-0010 |
Primary Congenital Skull Base Encephalocele in Newborn Azmi Bin ALIAS (Malaysia) |
|
12:10-12:30 | IA-0007 |
Management of Intracranial Pressure in Syndromic Craniosynostosis during Infancy Hiroaki SAKAMOTO (Japan) |
12:30-13:30 | Luncheon Symposium 3. The Use of Neurological Pupil index (NPi) for the Objective Assessment and Prediction of Neurological Status in NCU Care: Illustrative Cases | Venue: 113~115 (1F) (Sponsored by Neuroplus) |
|
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Ji Hoon PHI (Korea, Republic of), Kazuaki SHIMOJI (Japan) | |||
12:30-13:00 | IA-0018 |
Neuromonitoring in the ICU Eunjin HA (Korea, Republic of) |
|
13:00-13:30 | - |
Neurological Pupil Index to Assess and Predict Neurological Status in ICU Care Eun Jung KOH (Korea, Republic of) |
12:30-13:00 | Luncheon Symposium 4. Shunt | Venue: 116~117 (1F) (Sponsored by Integra) |
|
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Guirish SOLANKI (United Kingdom), Eun Kyung PARK (Korea, Republic of) | |||
12:30-13:00 | - |
Trouble Shooting in Hydrocephalus Management Young-Shin RA (Korea, Republic of) |
13:30-13:40 | Break |
---|
13:40-15:07 | Session 5. Congenital Anomaly I | Venue: 113~115 (1F) | |
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Sandip CHATTERJEE (India), Sung Kyoo HWANG (Korea, Republic of) | |||
13:40-13:55 | IA-0021 |
Dissecting Limited Dorsal Myeloschisis (LDM) Ji Yeoun LEE (Korea, Republic of) Kyu-Chang WANG |
|
13:55-14:03 | A-0033 |
Junctional Neural Tube Defect and Segmental Spinal Dysgenesis are the Same Entity Kyu-Chang WANG (Korea, Republic of) Jong Seok LEE, Keewon KIM, Young Jae IM, Kwanjin PARK, Kyung Hyun KIM, Ji Hoon PHI, Seung-Ki KIM, |
|
14:03-14:11 | A-0040 |
Surgical Indication and Outcomes for Postoperative Tethered Cord Syndrome in Patients with Myelomenigocele Dan OZAKI (Japan) Tomomi KIMIWADA, Toshiaki HAYASHI, Reizo SHIRANE, Teiji TOMINAGA |
|
14:11-14:19 | A-0044 |
Sport Participation for Children with Arachnoid Cysts. Is it a Contra-indicated Activity? Kazuaki SHIMOJI (Japan) Kochiro SAKAMOTO, Masakazu MIYAJIMA, Hajime ARAI |
|
14:19-14:27 | A-0048 |
Non-invasive Prediction of Intracranial Hypertension in Patients with Craniosynostosis Using Computed Tomography Shuichi YAMADA (Japan) Young Soo PARK, Ichiro NAKAGAWA, Fumihiko NISHIMURA, Yasushi MOTOYAMA, Hiroyuki NAKASE |
|
14:27-14:35 | A-0051 |
Clinical and Radiological Characteristics of Myelomeningocele Associated with Split Cord Malformation Saaya MARUYAMA (Japan) Ai MUROI, Takao TSURUBUCHI, Eiichi ISHIKAWA, Akira MATSUMURA |
|
14:35-14:43 | A-0064 |
Computer-assisted Quantitative Analysis of Surgical Outcomes for Craniosynostosis Min Jin LEE (Korea, Republic of) Helen HONG, Kyuwon SHIM |
|
14:43-14:51 | A-0091 |
Outcome in 32 Cases of Tethered Cords in Adults – Is Intervention Justified? Sandip CHATTERJEE (India) |
|
14:51-14:59 | A-0029 |
Proatlas Segmentation Anomalies of the Craniovertebral Junction: Clinical Presentation, Radiological Features & Surgical Management. Natarajan MUTHUKUMAR (India) |
|
14:59-15:07 | A-0035 |
Change of Syrinx Volume after Suboccipital Decompression in Chiari Malformation Type 1 Junkyu HWANG (Korea, Republic of) Eunkyung PARK, Kyuwon SHIM, Dong-Seok KIM |
13:40-15:15 | Session 6. Global Neurosurgery and Neurosurgery Outreach | Venue: 116~117 (1F) | |
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Philipp R. ALDANA (United States), Young-Shin RA (Korea, Republic of) | |||
13:40-13:55 | IA-0017 |
Gaps in Neurosurgical Care in Southeast Asia: Highlighting the Problem and Addressing it through Collaboration Philipp R. ALDANA (United States) |
|
13:55-14:10 | Abstract |
Surgery for Spina Bifida Embedded in Life Long Care Pierre MERTENS (Belgium) |
|
14:10-14:25 | IA-0016 |
Combined Endoscopic Third Ventriculostomy and Choroid Plexus Cauterization (ETV+CPC) in Northern Vietnam Tran Van SI (Vietnam) Jacob LEPARD |
|
14:25-14:40 | IA-0012 |
Pediatric Neurosurgery in Asia and Australasia: Bridging the Gaps in Workforce, Training, and Access to Care Ronnie BATICULON (Philippines) Philipp ALDANA, Nunthasiri WITTAYANAKORN, Michael DEWAN, Wirginia MAIXNER |
|
14:40-15:15 |
Panel Discussion
|
15:15-15:40 | Poster Session 4 (w/ Coffee Break) | Venue: 118 (1F) | |
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Eun Jung KOH (Korea, Republic of) | |||
15:15-15:20 | A-0037 |
Outcome of Cystic Spina Bifida Toshitaka SEKI (Japan) Shuji HAMAUCHI, Kazuyoshi YAMAZAKI, Soichiro TAKAMIYA, Kiyohiro HOUKIN |
|
15:20-15:25 | A-0047 |
Multi-directional Cranial Distraction Osteogenesis (MCDO) Procedure for Scaphocephaly Masahiro KAMEDA (Japan) Eijiro TOKUYAMA, Takaya SENOO, Isao DATE |
|
15:25-15:30 | A-0056 |
Volume Control of Cerebrospinal Fluid (CSF) by Choroid Plexus Resection (CPR) Mihoko KATO (Japan) Masamune NAGAKURA, Hirokatsu OSAWA |
|
15:30-15:35 | A-0112 |
Distribution of Factors Causing Early Ventriculoperitoneal Shunt Infection in Paediatric Patients Kaisar HAROON (Bangladesh) Tania TAHER, Sk. Sader HOSSAIN |
|
15:35-15:40 | A-0108 |
Association between Congenital Hydrocephalus & Congenital ToRCH Infections Sudipta Kumer MUKHERJEE (Bangladesh) |
15:40-16:43 | Session 7. Congenital Anomaly II | Venue: 113~115 (1F) | |
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Takayuki INAGAKI (Japan) | |||
15:40-15:55 | A-0095 |
Current Concepts in Treatment of Lipomyelomeningocele Neelam Krishnan VENKATARAMANA (India) |
|
15:55-16:03 | A-0036 |
Pathoembryogenesis of Junctional Neural Tube Defect Ji Yeoun LEE (Korea, Republic of) Veronica KIM, Saetpyou KIM, Ji Hoon PHI, Seung-Ki KIM, Kyu-Chang WANG |
|
16:03-16:11 | A-0070 |
Clinical Presentation and Embryological Classification of Spinal Lipoma Ryo ANDO (Japan) Osamu NUMATA, Chiaki ITO |
|
16:11-16:19 | A-0074 |
Dermoid/ Dermal Sinus Tract in Children Can Dang DO THANH (Vietnam) |
|
16:19-16:27 | A-0028 |
Evaluation and Outcome of Ruptured Lumbosacral Myelomeningocele in Children in Sabah, North Borneo Yan Zheng HO (Malaysia) Ardalia Alvernia NEYSA, Prabu Rau SRIRAM |
|
16:27-16:35 | A-0034 |
Decreased MEPs during Subcutaneous Dissection for Untethering Surgery of a ‘true’ Lipomyelomeningocele: Aggravated Traction of the Spinal Cord by Release of the Sac from the Original Nest Kyung Hyun KIM (Korea, Republic of) Sangjoon CHONG, Ji Yeoun LEE, Keewon KIM, Seung-Ki KIM, Kyu-Chang WANG |
|
16:35-16:43 | A-0092 |
Non Operative Management and Follow Up in Sturge-Webber Syndrome Dirga Rachmad APRIANTO (Indonesia) Muhammad Arifin PARENRENGI, Muhammad Reza ARIFIANTO |
15:40-17:14 | Session 8. Epilepsy, Trauma and Imaging | Venue: 116~117 (1F) | |
---|---|---|---|
Chair(s): Young-Soo PARK (Japan), Kaushik SIL (India) | |||
15:40-15:55 | IA-0006 |
Real-time Prediction of Intracranial Hypertension Using an Explainable Machine Learning Model Dong-Joo KIM (Korea, Republic of) Hakseung KIM, Seung-Bo LEE, Young-Tak KIM, Marek CZOSNYKA |
|
15:55-16:10 | - |
Decompressive Hemicraniectomy in Children - What You Need to Know Kaushik SIL (India) |
|
16:10-16:18 | A-0001 |
Consideration on Pathological Conditions in which Abusive Infantile ASDH becomes Severe - What does the Widespread LDA Mean? – Young Soo PARK (Japan) Taekyun KIM, Fumihiko NISHIMURA, Ichiro NAKAGAWA, Yasushi MOTOYAMA, Hiroyuki NAKASE |
|
16:18-16:26 | A-0030 |
Satellite Lesions of DNET: Implications in Seizure and Tumor Control after Resection Jeyul YANG (Korea, Republic of) Ji Hoon PHI |
|
16:26-16:34 | A-0016 |
Pediatric Head Injury Outcome in Neurosurgical Centre Prabu Rau SRIRAM (Malaysia) |
|
16:34-16:42 | A-0024 |
Usefulness of MRI Scan for Diagnosing Child Head Trauma Yuki KIMOTO (Japan) Reina UTSUGI, Kazushige MAENO, Yo OKIZUKA, Hidetsuna UTSUNOMIYA, Atsuko HARADA |
|
16:42-16:50 | A-0008 |
Intraoperative Ultrasound - An Underused Adjunct in Pediatric Neurosurgery Prabu Rau SRIRAM (Malaysia) |
|
16:50-16:58 | A-0043 |
C2 Pedicle Reconstruction in Management of Old Hangmans Fracture with Reabsorbed Bilateral C2 Pedicle Pankaj SINGH (India) Dattaraj SAWARKAR, Satish VERMA, Amandeep KUMAR, Ramesh DODDAMANI, Rajesh MEENA, P.S CHANDRA, Sashank KALE |
|
16:58-17:06 | A-0083 |
Curative Resection for Lesional Refractory Epilepsy in Children : Outcomes and Local Experience in Hospital Kuala Lumpur Azmi Bin ALIAS (Malaysia) Fadzlishah JOHANABAS, Ahamad RITHAUDDIN MOHAMED |
|
17:06-17:14 | A-0103 |
Management of Pediatric Atlantoaxial Spondyloptosis Gaurav VARSHNEY (India) Pankaj SINGH, Deepak GUPTA, Amandeep JAGDEVAN, P Sarat CHANDRA, Shashank KALE |
17:15-18:30 | AASPN General Assembly & KSPN General Assembly | Venue: 113~115 (1F) |
---|
19:00-21:00 | Banquet @ Sheraton Grand Incheon Hotel | Venue: Grand Ballroom (3F) |
---|